Search
  • AWBCE

FINAL NDSC CONFERENCE PROGRAMME 28.10.20

NATIONAL DIALOGUE - NATIONAL CONFERENCE, JUBA, SOUTH SUDAN November 3-15, 2020 THEME: COME LET’S DIALOGUE, COME LET’S HEAL OUR NATION FINAL CONFERENCE PROGRAMME TIME ACTIVITY SPEAKERS DAY 1 (TUESDAY– 3/11/2020) -Opening Session/ Opening Ceremony 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Guests & Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers 1. H.G Dr. Justin Badi Arama –Primate of the Espicopal Church of South Sudan 2. Sheikh Abdalla Barach -The Secretary General of Islamic Council of South Sudan 9:10 – 9.10 Statement from the Rapporteur of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Bona Malwal Madut Ring 9.10-9.15 Statement from the Governor of Central Equatoria State Hon. Emmanuel Adil Anthony 9.15-9.20 Statement from the Special Representative of the Secretary General of the United Nations to South Sudan David Shearer 9.20-9.25 Statement from the Japanese Ambassador H.E. Amb. Naohiro Tsutsumi 9.25-9.30 Statement from the African Union Special Envoy on Youth H.E. Aaya Chebbi 9.30-9.40 Statement from the Chairperson of the African Union (AU) Commission H.E. Moussa Faki Mahamat 9.40-9.50 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 1. Emmanuel Kembe 2. Acholi Cultural Group 9.50-10.00 Statement from the Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD) Special Envoy to South Sudan H.E. Amb. Ismail Wais 10.00-10.10 Statement from the Kenya Special Envoy to South Sudan H.E. Stephen Kalonzo Musyoka10.10-10.25 Statement from the President of the Republic of South Africa H.E. President Cyril Ramaphosa 10:25-10.35 Statement of the Co-Chairs of the National Dialogue Steering Committee (NDSC) Hon. Angelo Beda Bangbor 10.35-11.00 Official Opening Speech by the Chief Guest The President of the Republic of South Sudan H.E. Gen. Salva Kiir Mayardit 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11.35-11.40 Statement from the Norwegian Ambassador H.E. Amb. Lars Andersen 11.40.-11.45 Statement from the Egyptian Ambassador H.E. Amb. Mohamed Qadah 11.45-11.50 Statement from Mediator of the Comprehensive Peace Agreement (CPA) -2005 Gen. Lazaro Sumbeiywo (Rtd) 11.50-11.55 Statement from a Representative from Uganda 12.00-12.05 Statement from the Representative of the UNDP Dr. Kamil Kamaluddeen 12.05-12.10 Statement from Interim Chairperson of RJMEC Lt. Gen. Augostino S.K. Njoroge (Rtd) 12.10-1:00 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 1. John Bagara 2. VP 1:00-2:00 Lunch 2:00-2:05 Statement from Special Envoy of the United Nations Secretary General for the Horn of Africa Mr. Parfait Onanga Anyanga 2.05-2.10 Statement from the Speaker of Transitional National Legislative Assembly Speaker of the TNLA, RT. Hon. Ubuch Ujwok Okuao 2.10-3.00 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance Master of Ceremony 3.00-4.00 Closing End of Day 1 DAY 2 (Wednesday– 4/11/2020) –Passing of the Agenda, Rules and Procedures – Working Session 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates/Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:00-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 09:30 – 10:00 Introduction of the delegates Master of Ceremony 10:00 – 11.00 Presentation of the rules and procedures for the National Conference Hon. Bona Malwal Madut Ring 11:00 -11:30 Lunch Break 11:30 – 12:00 Presentation of the agenda of the National Conference by the Rapporteur of the NDSC Hon. Bona Malwal Madut Ring 12.00-12: 15 Report of the Rapporteur of the National Dialogue Steering Committee (NDSC) Hon. Bona Malwal Madut Ring 12:15 – 12:45 Introduction of thematic issues (Governance, Security, Economy, Social Cohesion) Dr. Lual A. Deng - Coordinator of the National Dialogue Secretariat 12:45 – 1:00 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 1. Bari Cultural Group 2. Zande Cultural Group 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch Break 02:00 – 3:45 Open discussions 3:45 – 4:30 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 04:30 – 05.00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5.00-5.15 Closing End of Day 2

DAY 3 (Thursday– 5/11/2020) – Transformation of Governance in South Sudan 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates & Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:10-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 09:30 – 09:50 Presentation on transformation of governance (Reference documents – Abraham Awolich 1. Governance Priorities -Technical Notes 2. Transformation of Governance in South Sudan 3. Appeal on Elections 4. Grassroots Ideas on Nation Building and the Constitution of South Sudan 5. Document Number one: What Went Wrong 09:50 – 11:00 Plenary discussions 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 12:50 Group Discussions 1. State Structure and Systems of Governance 2. Power Sharing 3. Communal Relations and Peaceful Coexistence 4. Provision of Services 5. Land 6. Traditional Authority and Customary Systems 12:50 – 1:00 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 1. Emmanuel Parish Youth Group 2. Salva Yel 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch Break 02:00 – 03:45 Group reporting to the Plenary – 1. State Structure and Systems of Governance 2. Power Sharing 3. Communal Relations and Peaceful Coexistence 4. Provision of Services 5. Land 6. Traditional Authority and Customary Systems 3:45 – 4:30 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 04:30 – 05.00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5.00-5.15 Closing End of Day 3 DAY 4 (FRIDAY– 6/11/2020) – South Sudan: The Call for Security Sector Reform 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:10-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 09:30 – 10:30 Presentation on Security Sector Reform (Reference documents – 1. Document Number One – What Went Wrong in South Sudan 2. Technical Notes on Security 3. The People Have Spoken Gen. James Hoth Mai Hon. Peter Lam Both 4. The National Dialogue –The SPLA Contribution 5. South Sudan: Security Forces Contribution to the National Dialogue 10:30 – 11:00 Plenary discussions 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 12:45 Group Discussions 12:45 – 1:00 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 1. St. Joseph 2. JCC 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch Break 02:00 – 03.45 Group reporting to the Plenary – 1. Diversification of the organized forces 2. Professionalization of the Security Sector 3. Disarmament 4. Civil - Military Relations 5. Pension and Welfare of Veterans, Widows and Orphans 6. Demilitarization of Communities 3:45 – 4:30 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 04:30 – 05.00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5.00-5.15 Closing End of Day 4 DAY 5 (SATURDAY– 7/11/2020) – Building Strong Foundation for South Sudan Economy 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:10-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 09:30 – 10:30 Presentation on South Sudan Economy – Reference documents 1. Building a Strong Economic Foundation for South Sudan 2. Technical Notes on the Economy 3. The Appeal on Elections 4. Building a Strong Foundation for South Sudan Economy 5. Document Number One: What Went Wrong 6. The People Have Spoken Dr. Lual A. Deng 10:30 – 11:00 Plenary Discussions 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 12:50 Group Discussions 12:50 – 1:00 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance Emmanuel Kembe 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch 02:00 – 03:45 Group reporting to the Plenary – 1. Macro-Economic /Market Stability 2. Diversification of the Economy 3. Corruption 4. Sharing of National Resources 5. Establishment and Revival of National Agricultural Schemes 6. Foreign Control of the Economy 7. Fiscal and Monetary Policy 8. Empowerment of Local Business Enterprise s 9. Environmental Protection 3:45 – 4:30 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 04:30 – 05.00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5.00-5.15 Closing End of Day 5 DAY 6 (SUNDAY– 8/11/2020) Actionable Recommendations for Social Cohesion 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:10-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 09:30 – 10:30 Presentation on Actionable Recommendations for Social Cohesion in South Sudan – Reference documents – 1. Technical Note on Social Cohesion Fr. Dr. Mathew Pagan 2. Appeal 3. Grassroots Ideas on Nation Building and the Constitution of South Sudan 4. Document Number one: What Went Wrong 5. Document Number Six 10:30 – 11:00 Plenary Discussions 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 12:50 Group Discussions 12:50 – 1:00 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch 02:00 – 03:45 Group reporting to the Plenary – 1. Human Rights, Gender Based Violence and Family and Child Protection 2. Demilitarization of Communities 3. Ethnic Diversity Management - Incitement and Hate Speech 4. Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPS) – 5Rs (Repatriation, Relief, Resettlement, Reconstruction, Rehabilitation) 5. National Healing and Reconciliation 6. People with Special Needs/Disability 3:45 – 4:30 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 04:30 – 05:00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5.00-5.15 Closing End of Day 6 DAY 7 (Monday– 9/11/2020) Building a Shared Vision for the Nation 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayer Master of Ceremony 9:10-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 09:00 – 09:30 Building a Shared Vision–Reference documents (Reference documents – 1. Building a Shared Vision 2. Foreign Policy 3. Appeal on Elections Dr. Lual A. Deng Dr. Abraham Awolich Hon. Peter Lam Both 09:30 – 11:00 Plenary Discussions 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 12:50 Group Discussions 12:50 – 1:00 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch 02:00 – 03:45 Group reporting to the Plenary – 1. Building a Shared Vision 2. Foreign Policy 3. Appeal on Elections 3:45 – 4:30 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 04:30 – 05:00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5.00-5.15 Closing End of Day 7 DAY 8 (TUESDAY– 10/11/2020) Matters for Urgent Action 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:10-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 9:30-9.50 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 9:50 – 11:00 Matters for Urgent Action –Reference documents 1. Call for Action 2. Outstanding Issues from the CPA 3. Grassroots Ideas on Nation Building and Constitution for South Sudan Fr. Dr. Mathew Pagan 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 1:00 Group Discussions 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch 02:00 – 03:00 Group reporting to the Plenary – 1. Call for Action 2. Outstanding Issues from the CPA 3. Grassroots Ideas on Nation Building and Constitution for South Sudan 03:00 – 03:45 Group reporting to the Plenary – 1. Building a Shared Vision 2. Foreign Policy 3. Appeal on Elections 3:45 – 4:30 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 04:30 – 05.00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5.00-5.15 Closing End of Day 8 DAY 9 (WEDNESDAY– 11/11/2020) - Implementation Mechanism 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:10-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 9:30-9.40 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda


09:40 – 10:20 Implementation Mechanism Dr. Lual A. Deng/ Abraham Awolich 10:20 – 11:00 Plenary Discussion 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 1:00 Plenary Discussions 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch 02:00 – 03:45 Plenary Discussions 3:45 – 4:30 Music Interlude/Cultural Dance 04:30 – 05.00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5:00 – 5:15 Closing End of Day 9 DAY 10 (THURSDAY– 12/11/2020) -Resolutions and Recommendations of the National Conference 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:10-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 9:30-9.40 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 09:40 – 11.00 Reading of Resolutions and Recommendations of the National Conference Dr. Lual A. Deng/ Abraham Awolich 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 01.00 Reading of Resolutions and Recommendations of the National Conference Dr. Lual A. Deng/ Abraham Awolich 01:00 – 02:00 Lunch 02:00 – 4.00 Reading of Resolutions and Recommendations of the National Conference Dr. Lual A. Deng/ Abraham Awolich 04:00 – 05:00 Summary of Key Decisions of the Day 5:00 – 5:15 Closing End of Day 10 DAY 11 (FRIDAY– 13/11/2020) -The Communique 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:00-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda 09:00 – 09:30 Welcome and Introductions 09:30 – 11.00 The Communique 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 01.00 The Communique 01:00 -02:00 Lunch Break 04:00 – 05:00 The Communique 5:00 – 5:15 Closing End of Day 11 DAY 12 (SATURDAY– 14/11/2020) – Closing the National Dialogue Conference 08:00 – 08:30 Arrival of Delegates and Registration 08:30 – 09:00 Morning Tea 09:00 – 9:10 Opening prayers Master of Ceremony 9:00-9.30 am Opening Statement from the Co- chair of the National Dialogue Steering Committee Hon. Angelo Beda Official Opening by Chief Guest –The President of the Republic of South Sudan H.E. Gen. Salva Kiir Mayardit 11:00 -11:30 Tea/Coffee Break 11:30 – 12:00 Closing prayers Master of Ceremony 01:00 -02:00 Lunch Break

Departure

End of Day 12 -End of National Conference

6 views

Unit 3, 57 Frobisher St,

Osborne Park, WA 6017

info@africaworldbooks.com

Connect with us

Registered Charity Number : 18227057793

© 2020 by Sites4Good. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon